dissenting.
[…] The Gazette argues that although no charges have been filed, the Employee’s conduct can be characterized as illegal under the Computer Fraud and Abuse Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1030. The Gazette points to several court decisions which have held that violating the terms of an “acceptable use”policy may constitute a federal offense. See e.g. U.S. v. John, 597 F.3d 263, 271-73 (5th Cir. 2010); U.S. v. Rodriguez, 628 F.3d 1258, 1263 (11th Cir. 2010); cf. U.S. v. Teague, 646 F.3d 1119, 1122 (8th Cir. 2011). Significantly, Montana has its own criminal offenses relating to the unlawful use of a computer. Section 45-6-311(l)(a), MCA, prohibits a person from knowingly or purposely “obtaining] the use of any computer, computer system, or computer network without consent of the owner.”The City’s Acceptable Use policy clearly establishes that employees are not authorized to use City computers to access pornographic materials over the Internet. Arguably, Montana’s theft statute is likewise implicated by the Employees’ conduct.