Vincent v. The Money Store
[…] . The majority insists, in a footnote, that its bona fide debt collection standard is the inverse of the flat-rating standard — so that assuming The Money Store is liable pursuant to the false name exception, Moss Codilis's activities amounted to flat-rating. Maj. Op. at 103 n. 16. But the majority is incorrect in arguing that this is anything but an implausible construction of § 1692j. For Moss Codilis did not “furnish [a] form” to The Money Store "knowing that such form would be used to create the false belief in a consumer that a person other than the creditor” was participating in The Money Store's debt collection “when, in fact such person” was "not so participating,” as § 1692j requires.