ORDER AND JUDGMENT *
[…] It may be cited, however, for its persuasive value consistent with Fed. R.App. P. 32.1 and 10th Cir. R. 32.1.
. The Guidelines and other sources of common law generally recognize burglary of a dwelling, such as a home or residence, as a "crime of violence” due to the increased possibility of the burglar confronting the resident, resulting in substantial risk of force being used and causing an increased risk of physical and psychological injury. See Rivera-Oros, 590 F.3d at 1130-31.
. Texas Penal Code § 30.02, to which Mr. Armendariz-Perez pled guilty, states a person commits the offense of burglary if, without the effective consent of the owner, he or she "enters a habitation, or a building (or any portion of a building) not then open to the public, with intent to commit a felony, theft, or an assault....” Texas Penal Code Ann. § 30.02(a)(1). "Habitation" is defined under another related Texas statute as a "structure or vehicle that is adapted for the overnight accommodation of persons,” which includes, in part, "each structure appurtenant to or connected with the structure or vehicle.”