dissenting.
[…] The Court’s approach is simply to assume that because Bresnan has telecommunications capabilities, the Department is authorized to tax nearly all of its property under class thirteen.
¶64 Turning to the statutes, we are to start with the principle that “[t]ax statutes must be construed in favor of the taxpayer.” Omimex, ¶ 25. The statutes make clear that holding commercial property that facilitates the two-way transmission of voice, image, and data qualifies an entity as a telecommunications services company. See § 15-53-129(10)(a), MCA (“Retail telecommunications” means “the two-way transmission of voice, image, data, or other information over wire, cable, fiber optics, microwave, radio, satellite, or similar facilities that originates or terminates in this state”). Indeed, the Court correctly notes that by definition, “[a] ‘telecommunications services provider’ offers retail telecommunications services.” Opinion, ¶ 36 (citing § 15-*4653-129(14), MCA).