State v. Kong.
[…] Second Degree in violation of Hawai#i Revised Statutes (HRS)

§ 712-1242,2 and Prohibited Acts Related to Drug Paraphernalia in

violation of HRS § 329-43.5.3

            Kong subsequently petitioned for admission into the

Maui Drug Court program.       Kong signed a petition for admission,

in which he waived his right to a trial, confirmed his

understanding that the charges against him would be dismissed if

he successfully completed the program, and confirmed his

understanding that he would proceed to a stipulated facts trial


      2
            HRS § 712-1242 (Supp. 2007) provides, in relevant part:

            (1) A person commits the offense of promoting a
            dangerous drug in the second degree if the person
            knowingly:
            . . . .
                  (b) Possesses one or more preparations,
                  compounds, mixtures, or substances of an
                  aggregate weight of:
                        (i) One-eighth ounce or more, containing
                        methamphetamine, heroin, morphine, or
                        cocaine or any of their respective salts,
                        isomers, and salts of isomers[.]
            . . . .
            (2) Promoting a dangerous drug in the second degree
            is a class B felony.
      3
            HRS § 329-43.5 (1993) provides, in relevant part:

            (a) It is unlawful for any person to use, or to
            possess with intent to use, drug paraphernalia to
            plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest,