State v. Kong.
[…] Kong to consecutive terms of imprisonment

            Kong argues that the circuit court’s statement

regarding his “extensive criminality” was insufficient to justify

the imposition of consecutive sentences and did not meet the

requirements of Hussein.       As explained below, the circuit court

did not abuse its discretion in sentencing Kong to consecutive

terms based on Kong’s “extensive criminality.”

            A sentencing court has discretion to order multiple

terms of imprisonment to run concurrently or consecutively.              HRS

§ 706-668.5(1) (Supp. 2008) (“If multiple terms of imprisonment

are imposed on a defendant . . . the terms may run concurrently

or consecutively.”).      “The court, in determining whether the

terms imposed are to be ordered to run concurrently or

consecutively, shall consider the factors set forth in section

706-606.”    HRS § 706-668.5(2) (1993).        HRS § 706-606 (1993)

provides:
            The court, in determining the particular sentence to
            be imposed, shall consider:

            (1)   The nature and circumstances of the offense and