State v. Kong.
[…] “extensive criminality” identified the specific facts or

circumstances within the range of statutory factors that the

court considered in imposing a consecutive sentence.            See id. at

509, 229 P.3d at 327 (requiring that the sentencing court state

“the specific circumstances that led the court to impose

sentences consecutively in a particular case”).           Indeed, the

circuit court’s statement regarding Kong’s “extensive

criminality” relates directly to the first of the relevant

statutory factors listed in HRS § 706-606(1): “the history and

characteristics of the defendant[.]”

            Second, the circuit court’s statement regarding Kong’s

extensive criminality also “provide[d] the conclusions drawn by

the court from consideration of all the facts that pertain to the

statutory factors[,]” and confirms for Kong, the public, and this

court that the decision to impose consecutive sentences was

deliberate, rational, and fair.       Hussein, 122 Hawai#i at 509-10,

                                   -17-
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***