State v. Kong.
[…] knowingly:
            . . . .
                  (b) Possesses one or more preparations,
                  compounds, mixtures, or substances of an
                  aggregate weight of:
                        (i) One-eighth ounce or more, containing
                        methamphetamine, heroin, morphine, or
                        cocaine or any of their respective salts,
                        isomers, and salts of isomers[.]
            . . . .
            (2) Promoting a dangerous drug in the second degree
            is a class B felony.
      3
            HRS § 329-43.5 (1993) provides, in relevant part:

            (a) It is unlawful for any person to use, or to
            possess with intent to use, drug paraphernalia to
            plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest,
            manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process,
            prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack, store, contain,
            conceal, inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise
            introduce into the human body a controlled substance
            in violation of this chapter. Any person who violates
            this section is guilty of a class C felony and upon
            conviction may be imprisoned pursuant to section
            706-660 and, if appropriate as provided in section
            706-641, fined pursuant to section 706-640.

                                     -3-
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***


if he was unsuccessful in the program.         He also admitted to the

charges against him.

           That same day, the circuit court held a hearing, in