State v. Kong.
[…] did not abuse its discretion in sentencing Kong to consecutive

terms based on Kong’s “extensive criminality.”

            A sentencing court has discretion to order multiple

terms of imprisonment to run concurrently or consecutively.              HRS

§ 706-668.5(1) (Supp. 2008) (“If multiple terms of imprisonment

are imposed on a defendant . . . the terms may run concurrently

or consecutively.”).      “The court, in determining whether the

terms imposed are to be ordered to run concurrently or

consecutively, shall consider the factors set forth in section

706-606.”    HRS § 706-668.5(2) (1993).        HRS § 706-606 (1993)

provides:
            The court, in determining the particular sentence to
            be imposed, shall consider:

            (1)   The nature and circumstances of the offense and
                  the history and characteristics of the
                  defendant;
            (2)   The need for the sentence imposed:
                  (a)   To reflect the seriousness of the offense,
                        to promote respect for law, and to provide
                        just punishment for the offense;
                  (b)   To afford adequate deterrence to criminal
                        conduct;


                                    -14-
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***


                 (c)   To protect the public from further crimes
                       of the defendant; and
                 (d)   To provide the defendant with needed
                       educational or vocational training,
                       medical care, or other correctional
                       treatment in the most effective manner;
           (3)   The kinds of sentences available; and
           (4)   The need to avoid unwarranted sentence
                 disparities among defendants with similar
                 records who have been found guilty of similar
                 conduct.

           “[A]bsent clear evidence to the contrary, it is

presumed that a sentencing court will have considered all factors

before imposing concurrent or consecutive terms of imprisonment

under HRS § 706-606.”     Hussein, 122 Hawai#i at 503, 229 P.3d at