The reality is that section 2527 is not “a unique and unprecedented statute” that “is nothing like any other disclosure statute.” (Conc. & dis. opn., post, at p. 377.) Disclosure requirements are commonplace even for commercial transactions between sophisticated business entities, and all such laws reflect legislative judgments as to what information should be available for market participants to consider when negotiating or agreeing to a contract, even when one party “could easily contract to secure that information” from the other party. (Id. at pp. 375-376; see, e.g., Pub. Resources Code, § 25402.10, subd. (d)(1) [requiring owners and operators of nonresidential buildings to disclose data on energy consumption “to a prospective buyer, lessee of the entire building, or lender that would finance the entire building”]; Health & Saf. Code, § 25359.7, subd. (a) [requiring owners of nonresidential real property to give written notice to buyers, lessors, or renters regarding the presence of hazardous substances]; Civ. Code, § 1101.5, subd.