Schoof v. Nesbit
[…] (Emphasis added.) In 2007, the Legislature amended § 2-3-213, MCA, to add a discovery provision to the 30-day limitations period: “A suit to void a decision must be commenced within 30 days of the date on which the plaintiff or petitioner learns, or reasonably should have learned, of the agency’s decision.” (Emphasis added.) However, the 2007 amendment did not become effective until October 1 of that year. Section 1-2-201, MCA (2007). Accordingly, the 2005 version of the *236statute was still in effect and provides the limitations period for Schoofs right to know claim.

¶29 Similarly, § 2-3-114, MCA (2005), set forth a 30-day limitations period for claims brought pursuant to § 2-3-101, et seq., MCA-“secur[ing] to the people of Montana their constitutional right to be afforded reasonable opportunity to participate in the operation of governmental agencies prior to the final decision of the agency.” Section 2-3-101, MCA. Like § 2-3-213, MCA, the Legislature amended § 2-3-114, MCA, in 2007 to include a discovery provision.