Holland v. Assessment Appeals Board No. 1
[…] The task of defining when there has been a change in ownership that triggers reassessment has been left largely to the Legislature. (Pacific Southwest Realty Co. v. County of Los Angeles (1991) 1 Cal.4th 155, 160-161 [2 Cal.Rptr.2d 536, 820 P.2d 1046].)

*486This case concerns the assessment of certain types of mobilehome parks. Mobilehome parks in California may be organized in a number of ways. In 1985, the Legislature passed a statute intended to encourage one particular form of organization. Pursuant to what is now Revenue and Taxation Code section 62.1, subdivision (a)(1), a “transfer ... of a mobilehome park to a nonprofit corporation, stock cooperative corporation, limited equity stock cooperative, or other entity formed by the tenants of a mobilehome park, for the purpose of purchasing the mobilehome park” is deemed not to be a change in ownership of the park. (All undesignated statutory references are to the Revenue and Taxation Code.)