Holland v. Assessment Appeals Board No. 1
[…] The mobilehomes themselves, which are classified as personal property, were assessed separately. (§§ 5801, 5810.) Following the guidance of the SBE, the Assessor appraised the real property interest subject to reassessment—i.e., a fraction of the mobilehome park itself—by subtracting the estimated market value of the mobilehome from the total price paid for both the mobilehome and the membership interest in the corporation owning the park. We are asked to determine whether section 62.1, subdivision (b) (hereafter section 62.1(b))—which states that a transfer of a membership in an entity that owns a mobilehome park is a “change of ownership of a pro rata portion of the real property of the park”—requires an assessor to instead appraise such an interest by first estimating tire value of the entire park and then multiplying that value by the fractional interest in the park that was transferred. We conclude that it does not.