Holland v. Assessment Appeals Board No. 1
[…] As explained in an analysis of Senate Bill No. 1885 prepared by the state Board of Equalization (SBE), “[p]utting a park into a nonprofit mutual benefit corporation ownership could mean that no part of the park would ever be reappraised again, since transfers of individual interests in a nonprofit corporation do not trigger reappraisal. This would give mobilehome parks much more favorable treatment than the average homeowner.” (SBE, analysis of Sen. Bill No. 1885 (1987-1988 Reg. Sess.) Mar. 24, 1988, p. 2.)

In amending section 62.1, the Legislature crafted a rule to facilitate what it viewed as equitable tax treatment of these property interests: Where a mobilehome park has been purchased by a nonprofit corporation or similar entity, any subsequent transfers “of shares of the voting stock of, or other ownership or membership interests in, the entity that acquired the park . . . shall be a change in ownership of a pro rata portion of the real property of the park . . . .” (§ 62.1, subd. (b)(1).) The Legislature defined the term “ ‘pro rata portion of the real property’ ” as “the total real property of the mobilehome park multiplied by a fraction consisting of the number of shares of voting stock, or other ownership or membership interests, transferred divided by the total number of outstanding issued or unissued shares of voting stock of, or other ownership or membership interests in, the entity that acquired the park . . . .” (§ 62.1, subd. (b)(2).) Thus, no change of ownership occurs when the residents of a mobilehome park form a nonprofit corporation or similar entity that purchases the park.