Holland v. Assessment Appeals Board No. 1
[…] (11th ed. 2003) p. 997 [defining “pro rata” as “proportionately according to an exactly calculable factor”]; Rosenberg v. Frank (1881) 58 Cal. 387, 405 [providing *491various examples of the definition of the term “pro rata,” including: “ ‘To divide or distribute proportionately; to assess pro rata,’ ” “ ‘according to a certain part; in proportion’ ” and “ ‘(L. according to the rate) (com.) in proportion’ ”].) Although the term is often used to describe the distribution of a sum of money (see, e.g., Rosenberg, at p. 406), its usage is not restricted to the division of money. In section 62.1(b), the interest that is being divided “proportionally” is “the real property of the park” (§ 62.1(b)(1)), and the rate (or proportion) according to which it is being divided is “the number of shares of voting stock, or other . . . membership interests, transferred divided by the total number of outstanding issued or unissued shares of voting stock of, . . . or membership interests in, the entity that acquired the park” (§ 62.1(b)(2)). Thus, if there are 100 equal membership interests and one of these interests is transferred, then the “pro rata portion of the real property of the park” is simply 1/100 of the park.