Kyle Kennard v. Means Indus., Inc.
[…] Whether the decision provided a reasoned explanation of the basis for the denial overlaps with Kennard’s claim that the administrator violated ERISA procedural requirements. ERISA requires a denial of benefits to “set[ ] forth the specific reasons for such denial, written in a manner calculated to be understood by the participant^]” 29 U.S.C. § 1133(1). ERISA also requires the plan to "afford a reasonable opportunity to any participant whose claim for benefits has been denied for a full and fair review by the appropriate named fiduciary of the decision denying the claim.” 29 U.S.C. § 1133(2).