State v. Amiral.Â
[…] remand the case to the district court for further proceedings.

                               I.   BACKGROUND

A.   Pre-Trial Proceedings

            On July 26, 2010, Honolulu Police Department (HPD)

Officer Zenas Ondayog issued a citation to Amiral for driving his

vehicle sixty-five miles per hour in an area where the posted

speed limit was fifty miles per hour.

            The State of Hawai#i (State) filed a Notice of Traffic

Infraction on July 28, 2010, charging Amiral with the offense of

Exceeding the Speed Limit in violation of Hawai#i Revised

Statutes (HRS) § 291C-102 (2007).1

            Amiral submitted via mail his Answer to Notice of

Traffic/Parking Infraction form (Answer), which was filed on




      1
            HRS § 291C-102 provides:

            Noncompliance with speed limit prohibited. (a) A person
            violates this section if the person drives:
                  (1) A motor vehicle at a speed greater than the maximum
                  speed limit other than provided in section 291C-105; or
                  (2) A motor vehicle at a speed less than the minimum
                  speed limit, where the maximum or minimum speed limit is
                  established by county ordinance or by official signs
                  placed by the director of transportation on highways
                  under the director's jurisdiction.
            (b) If the maximum speed limit is exceeded by more than ten miles
            per hour, a surcharge of $10 shall be imposed, in addition to any
            other penalties, and shall be deposited into the neurotrauma
            special fund.

                                       -2-
    *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***


September 1, 2010.      In his Answer, Amiral denied the charge and

contested it by submission of a written statement.