dissenting.
[…] Brockel is unable to work because of his work injury. Accordingly, Mr. Brockel has failed to establish the requirements for verifying disability.
[¶ 36] WSI and the ALJ said nothing about “a new medical verification.” The majority apparently believes WSI is being very clever in not saying its findings were made on the basis that Brockel claims:
The “notice of intention to discontinue/reduce benefits” did not mention verification of disability. WSI’s April 9, 2012, order discontinuing disability benefits referenced N.D.C.C. § 65-05-08.1 and stated “[a]n injured employee’s doctor shall certify the period of disability and the extent of the injured worker’s abilities and restrictions.” However, the order did not indicate Brockel failed to comply with the statute’s provisions, but merely stated as the reason for terminating benefits that “[claimant has not proven that his September 27, 2010, work injury is his primary disabling factor at this time.”