State v. Walton.
[…] the crime if, acting with the state of mind required
           to establish liability with respect to the attendant
           circumstances specified in the definition of the
           crime, the person intentionally engages in conduct
           which is a substantial step in a course of conduct
           intended or known to cause such a result.

           (3) Conduct shall not be considered a substantial step
           under this section unless it is strongly corroborative
           of the defendant’s criminal intent.
     3
           HRS § 707-701.5 provides:

           (1) Except as provided in section 707-701, a person
           commits the offense of murder in the second degree if
           the person intentionally or knowingly causes the death
           of another person.

           (2) Murder in the second degree is a felony for which
           the defendant shall be sentenced to imprisonment as
           provided in section 706-656.
     4
           HRS § 706-656 provides, in relevant part:

           (2) Except as provided in section 706-657, pertaining
                                                               (continued...)

                                       -5-