State v. Walton.
[…] charged offenses, the lesser included offenses, and the states of

mind associated with each of those offenses.          Accordingly, the


                                   -55-
   *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***


circuit court’s instructions to the jury accurately represented

the relevant law.

           Nevertheless, Walton argues that the words “‘as a

principal’ should [have been] included in all substantive offense

instructions.”    That argument is unfounded.        As the commentary on

HRS § 702-221(1) states, “[d]istinctions between principals and

accessories are dispensed with and a defendant may be convicted

directly of an offense committed by another for whose conduct the

defendant is accountable.”      See State v. Fukusaku, 85 Hawai#i

462, 489, 946 P.2d 32, 59 (1997) (same).

           Walton’s argument that the circuit court should have

instructed the jury that “the accomplice must have the specific

intent or conscious object to commit the underlying crime” is

similarly without merit, since the circuit court’s instructions

accurately stated the relevant law.        The circuit court instructed

the jury that “[a] defendant charged with committing an offense

may be guilty because he is an accomplice of another person in

the commission of the offense.”       See HRS § 702-221(1) (“A person

is guilty of an offense if it is committed by his own conduct or

by the conduct of another person for which he is legally

accountable, or both.”); HRS § 702-221(2) (“A person is legally

accountable for the conduct of another person when . . . he is an

accomplice of such other person in the commission of the

offense.”).   The circuit court further instructed the jury that:



                                   -56-
     *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***


             A person is an accomplice of another in the commission
             of an offense if: