State v. Walton.
[…] arise again on remand in Walton’s separate trial.           We also

conclude that because sufficient evidence supported the jury’s

verdict, the circuit court did not err in denying Walton’s motion

for acquittal.

                                    -4-
   *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***


                             I.   Background

           The following factual background is taken from the

record on appeal.

           On April 8, 2009, the State indicted Walton for

Attempted Murder in the Second Degree, in violation of HRS

§§ 705-500,2 707-701.5,3 and 706-6564; and Robbery in the First


     2
           HRS § 705-500 provides that:

           (1) A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime
           if the person:

           (a) Intentionally engages in conduct which would
           constitute the crime if the attendant circumstances
           were as the person believes them to be; or

           (b) Intentionally engages in conduct which, under the
           circumstances as the person believes them to be,
           constitutes a substantial step in a course of conduct
           intended to culminate in the person’s commission of
           the crime.

           (2) When causing a particular result is an element of
           the crime, a person is guilty of an attempt to commit
           the crime if, acting with the state of mind required
           to establish liability with respect to the attendant
           circumstances specified in the definition of the
           crime, the person intentionally engages in conduct
           which is a substantial step in a course of conduct
           intended or known to cause such a result.

           (3) Conduct shall not be considered a substantial step
           under this section unless it is strongly corroborative
           of the defendant’s criminal intent.
     3
           HRS § 707-701.5 provides:

           (1) Except as provided in section 707-701, a person
           commits the offense of murder in the second degree if
           the person intentionally or knowingly causes the death
           of another person.