State v. Walton.
[…] imprisonment.

             If the court imposes a sentence of life imprisonment
             without possibility of parole pursuant to section
             706-657, as part of that sentence, the court shall
             order the director of public safety and the Hawaii
             paroling authority to prepare an application for the
             governor to commute the sentence to life imprisonment
             with parole at the end of twenty years of
             imprisonment; provided that persons who are repeat
             offenders under section 706-606.5 shall serve at least
             the applicable mandatory minimum term of imprisonment.
       5
             HRS § 708-840(1)(b)(i) provides, in relevant part:

             (1) A person commits the offense of robbery in the
             first degree if, in the course of committing theft or
             non-consensual taking of a motor vehicle:
             . . .

             (b) The person is armed with a dangerous instrument
             and:

             (i) The person uses force against the person of anyone
             present with intent to overcome that person’s physical
             resistance or physical power of resistance[.]

                                      -6-
   *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***


was a result of the fact that Elkshoulder turned himself in to

authorities approximately one week after the incident, while