¶ 53. In this case, the taxpayer did not dispute the assessor's revaluation of his property. Rather, the taxpayer contended tha
[…] "Swamp, or waste" continued to be defined, in part, as "other nonproductive lands not otherwise classified." Id.
¶ 71. In 1984 the legislature changed the word "mercantile" to "commercial," 1983 Wis. Act 275, § 15(8), explaining in a Note that " '[cjommercial1 is more readily understood and clearly indicates that this classification includes all property devoted to business uses."
¶ 72. In 1986 the legislature modified the definitions in Wis. Stat. § 70.32(c), especially "Swampland or wasteland," which was defined to mean "bog, marsh, lowland brush, uncultivated land zoned as shoreland under s. 59.971 and shown as a wetland on a final map under s. 23.32 or other nonproductive lands not otherwise classified under this subsection." 1985 Wis. Act 153, § 12 (emphasis added).
¶ 73. In 1995 the legislature added "other" to the list. 1995 Wis. Act 27, § 3362d. However, "other" was not defined until 2002. 2001 Wis. Act 109, § 156d.
*605¶ 74. Finally, 2003 Wis.