Concurring Opinion by
[…] Therefore, I concur in the result reached by the majority but on the basis set forth above.
. In Helbush, the Intermediate Court of Appeals (ICA) posited that "[a] 'premarital economic partnership’ occurs when, prior to their subsequent marriage, a man and a woman cohabit and apply their financial resources as well as their individual energies and efforts to and for the benefit of each other’s person, assets, and liabilities.” Helbush, 108 Hawaii at 515, 122 P.3d at 295.
. HRS § 580-47 states in relevant part that:
(a) Upon granting a divorce, or thereafter if ... jurisdiction of those matters is reserved under the decree by agreement of both parties or by order of court after finding that good cause exists, the court may make any further orders as shall appear just and equitable (1) compelling the parties or either of them to provide for the support, maintenance, and education of the children of the parties[.] ... (4) ... In making these further orders, the court shall take into consideration: the respective merits of the parties, the relative abilities of the parties, the condition in which each party will be left by the divorce, the burdens imposed upon either party for the benefit of the children of the parties, the concealment of or failure to disclose income or an asset .... and all other circumstances of the case.
. Correspondingly, losses brought into the marriage may be allocated similarly.