I. Facts and Procedural History
[…] The district court erred by denying the Defendants’ motion for judgment as a matter of law on both of Hurley’s claims because Hurley was not eligible for leave under the FMLA. Accordingly, the Defendants are entitled to judgment as a matter of law on all claims. We reverse the district court’s order on the motion for judgment as a matter of law and vacate the district court’s judgment. We remand with instructions for the district court to vacate its order awarding attorney fees and to enter judgment in favor of the Defendants.
REVERSED, VACATED, AND REMANDED WITH INSTRUCTIONS.
.29 U.S.C. § 2611(4)(A)(ii)(I) defines an ''employer” to include “any person who acts, directly or indirectly, in the interest of an employer to any of the employees of such employer.” The Eleventh Circuit has never specifically held that a private employee is individually liable under the FMLA. Cf. Dawkins v. Fulton Cnty. Gov’t, 733 F.3d 1084, 1090 (11th Cir.2013) (citing Wascura v.