dissenting:
[…] See id. As in Bell, “Defendants have failed to establish with the clarity present in White that the new policy is the kind of permanent change that proves voluntary cessation” sufficient to moot Mr. Rosebrock’s claim for injunctive relief. Id. at 901.
It is beyond dispute that this Vietnam-era veteran has earned the right to exercise the full panoply of First Amendment protections available in this country. We should not whisk away those rights with the flick of a pen. I respectfully dissent.
. 38 C.F.R. § 1.218(a)(9) provides in pertinent part:
Distribution of handbills. The distributing of materials such as pamphlets, handbills, and/or flyers, and the displaying of placards or posting of materials on bulletin boards or elsewhere on property is prohibited, except as authorized by the head of the facility or designee.
(Emphasis Added).
This is the provision that was enforced against Mr. Rosebrock.