Randall Jackson v. Jay Nixon
[…] Messimer v. Lockhart, 702 F.2d 729, 732 (8th Cir.1983) (quoting Ark. Stat. Ann. § 46-105(a) (1977)). Moreover, an allegation that the DOC director authorized an unconstitutional policy may be sufficient to state a claim “for actions allegedly taken directly by” the director. Cooper v. Schriro, 189 F.3d 781, 784 (8th Cir.1999).

Under Missouri law, “[t]he general supervision, management and control of the department of corrections shall be in the director of corrections.” Mo.Rev.Stat. § 217.025(1) (2013). As such, MDOC Director Crawford is required to “establish the duties and responsibilities of employees of the department” and “supervise their work assignments.” Mo.Rev.Stat. § 217.025(3) (2013). He is “responsible for the implementation of uniform policies and procedures governing offenders and staff,” and he must “make and enforce such rules, regulations, orders and findings as the director may deem necessary for the proper management of all correctional centers and persons subject to the department’s control.” Mo.Rev.Stat. §§ 217.025(3), (6) (2013). MDOC is statutorily required to “establish rules determining how, when and where an offender shall be admitted *545into or removed from the [Offenders Under Treatment] program.”