Goldman, Sachs & Co. v. City of Reno
[…] But see Carilion Clinic, 706 F.3d at 329 (“[O]ne would reasonably expect that a clause designed to supersede, displace, or waive arbitration would mention arbitration.”).

Second, Reno points out that the forum selection clauses require only that “actions and proceedings” be brought in federal court in Nevada. Reno contends that the New York Civil Practice Laws and Rules3 (“N.Y. C.P.L.R.”) do not consider arbitra-tions to be “actions” or “proceedings” and that, as a result, the forum selection clauses do not encompass arbitration. See N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 103 (defining civil judicial disputes as “actions” or “special proceedings”); id. § 304 (“An action is commenced by filing a summons and complaint or summons with notice_A special proceeding is commenced by filing a petition .... ”). In Goldman, Sachs & Co. v.