Barbara Saulter v. Detroit Area Agency on Aging
[…] West Publ’g Corp., 345 F.3d 390, 401 (6th

Cir. 2003). “The right to reinstatement guaranteed by 29 U.S.C. § 2614(a)(1) is the linchpin of the

entitlement theory because the FMLA does not provide leave for leave’s sake, but instead provides

leave with an expectation [that] an employee will return to work after the leave ends.” Edgar v. JAC

Prods., Inc., 443 F.3d 501, 507 (6th Cir. 2006) (internal quotation marks omitted). Saulter’s claim

that DAAA failed to reinstate her following her medical leave is an interference claim under the

FMLA (also referred to as an entitlement claim). See 29 U.S.C. § 2615(a)(1) (“It shall be unlawful

for any employer to interfere with, restrain, or deny the exercise of or the attempt to exercise, any

right provided under this subchapter.”).




                                               - 24 -
No. 12-2203, Saulter v. Detroit Area Agency


       “To prevail under the interference theory [of the FMLA], the employee must establish the