I agree with the majority’s observation, based on the United States Supreme Court’s opinion in Burrage v. United States, — U.S. —, 134 S.Ct. 881, 187
[…] It is a cause without which the death would not have occurred.” (Emphasis added).9
Rule 3A:15 establishes the standards to be applied by a trial court when considering a motion to strike and a motion to set aside a jury verdict. In pertinent part, the standard is the same for both motions — whether “the evidence is sufficient as a matter of law to sustain a conviction.” Rule 3A:15(a), (b). Indeed, as the majority points out, under this standard and Code § 8.01-680 the trial court “shall not set aside [a jury verdict] unless it appears from the evidence that such judgment is plainly wrong or without evidence to support it.”