I agree with the majority’s observation, based on the United States Supreme Court’s opinion in Burrage v. United States, — U.S. —, 134 S.Ct. 881, 187
[…] Aleck, 273 Va. 421, 424, 641 S.E.2d 93, 94 (2007) (quoting Lane v. Scott, 220 Va. 578, 581, 260 S.E.2d 238, 240 (1979)). Consequently, I would hold that the trial court erred in applying an incorrect standard to, and in subsequently denying, appellant’s motion to set aside the jury’s verdict.
Code § 18.2-369(B) provides that “[a]ny responsible person who abuses or neglects an incapacitated adult in violation of this section and the abuse or neglect results in the death of the incapacitated adult is guilty of a Class 3 felony.” It is uncontested that appellant is a “responsible person” under the statute. Thus, the issue on appeal is whether the jury’s determination that appellant’s abuse or neglect “resulted] in” Tuggle’s death is supported by credible evidence. Code § 18.2-369(B).