United States v. Morgan
[…] Ochoa, No. 8–CR–1980, 2009 WL 3878520 (D.N.M. Nov. 12,
2009) (as-applied, did not reach facial).
       10
            Mr. Sanford and Mr. Morgan do not raise this issue.



                                                -11-
Huerta, 403 F.3d 727, 732 (10th Cir. 2005) (en banc). Mr. Ford must show “(1) error, (2)

that is plain, which (3) affects substantial rights, and which (4) seriously affects the

fairness, integrity, or public reputation of judicial proceedings.” Id. We find no plain

error and affirm.

1. Jury Instruction 11—Instrumentality of Interstate Commerce

       18 U.S.C. § 1201(a)(1) prohibits a person from using an “instrumentality of

interstate or foreign commerce in committing or in furtherance of the commission of the

offense [of kidnapping].” Jury instruction 11—the instruction on counts 1, 2, 3, and 4 for

kidnapping in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1201(a)(1)—stated the jury must find that “the

defendant whose case you are considering used or caused to be used an instrumentality of