In re A.W.
[…] *242¶ 34. More significantly, the decision to move forward in Vermont created an immediate obstacle to the goal of reunification — an obstacle the parents no doubt continue to face as this case has moved from merits to disposition. See 33 V.S.A. § 5101(a)(3) (stating that one purpose of juvenile judicial proceedings is to “preserve the family and to separate a child from his or her parents only when necessary to protect the child from serious harm or in the interests of public safety”). Given the limitations of time, as well as financial and transportation limitations, parents’ ability to travel to Vermont with the frequency necessary to build their relationship with their child is tenuous.