See NPRM, 76 Fed.Reg. at 24,977; Final Rule, 77 Fed.Reg. at 9310-11, 9320. For the reasons we will discuss, we hold that EPA’s finding in the Final Rule was substantively and procedurally valid, and consequently any purported defects in the 2000 Finding have been cured, rendering petitioners’ challenge to December 2000 “appropriate and necessary” finding moot. Cf Fund for Animals, Inc. v. Hogan, 428 F.3d 1059, 1063-64 (D.C.Cir.2005).
B.
The crux of petitioners’ challenge to the Final Rule focuses on EPA’s interpretation of the phrase “appropriate and necessary” in § 112(n)(l)(A), 42 U.S.C. § 7412(n)(l)(A). The context of this phrase is as follows. In a special subsection on EGUs, Congress first directed: “The Administrator shall perform a study of the hazards to public health reasonably anticipated to occur as a result of emissions by electric utility steam generating units of pollutants listed under subsection (f) after imposition of the requirements of this Act.” CAA § 112(n)(l)(A), 42 U.S.C. § 7412(n)(l)(A) (emphasis added). Congress then directed: “The Administrator shall regulate electric utility steam generating units under this section, if the Administrator finds such regulation is appropriate and necessary after considering the results of the study required by this sub-paragraph.” Id. (emphasis added).