EPA has provided a reasonable explanation for its determination that each of these monitoring options complies with the statutory requirements of CAA §§ 114 and 504.
Section 504(b), 42 U.S.C. § 7661c(b), provides that “continuous emissions monitoring need not be required if alternative methods are available that provide sufficiently reliable and timely information for determining compliance.” Although § 114(a)(3), 42 U.S.C. § 7414(a)(3), “require[s] enhanced monitoring” for major stationary sources, there is “no presumption in favor of any particular type of monitoring.”