Background
[…] ¶ 16 The reference to “final when entered” in § 25-325(A) is intended to remove a one-year prohibition upon remarriage imposed by the predecessor statute. As explained by this court in Matter of Brother’s Estate, 134 Ariz. 536, 658 P.2d 189 (App.1982), in resolving an assertion that the statute precluded an appeal from a dissolution decree:
He contends that jurisdiction to vacate a dissolution decree is foreclosed by AR.S. § 25-325(A):
“A decree of dissolution of marriage or of legal separation is final when entered, subject to the right of appeal. An appeal from the decree of dissolution that does not challenge the finding that the marriage is irretrievably broken does not delay the finality of that provision of the decree which dissolves the marriage beyond the time for appealing from that provision, and either of the parties may remarry pending appeal.”
We do not read this provision to deprive the court of jurisdiction over the portion of the decree that dissolves the marriage relationship.