Background
[…] This appeal involves neither. More importantly, we believe Reeck is inconsistent not only with Ghadimi and Kassa but also with the broader jurisprudence of our supreme court and this court regarding the finality of orders or judgments for appeal purposes as well as the language of Family Rule 78. Although we respect our colleagues who decided Reeck, we decline to follow the Reeck opinion for several reasons.
¶ 15 Reeck’s concept of “inherently final” decisions is based primarily on the first sentence of AR.S. § 25-325(A), which states: “A decree of dissolution of marriage or of legal separation is final when entered, subject to the right of appeal.”3 Reeck concluded that this statute declares that every decree of dissolution is final and appealable upon entry and the expiration of the time for the filing any time-extending motions, even in the absence of a certification under Family Rule 78(B). 232 Ariz. at 301, ¶ 5, 304 P.3d at 1124. We