Background
[…] . Family Rule 78(B) is virtually identical to Arizona Rule of Civil Procedure ("Civil Rule”) 54(b), and therefore we may apply interpretations of Civil Rule 54(b) to Family Rule 78(B). Kassa, 231 Ariz. at 593-94 n. 1, ¶ 5, 299 P.3d at 1291-92 n. 1 (quoting Family Rule 1 comment that "[w]herever the language in these rules is substantially the same as the language in other statewide rules, the case law interpreting that language will apply to these rules” and citing Family Rule 78 comment noting that this rule is "based on” Civil Rule 54).
. As noted in Reeck, § 25-325 was not cited or argued to this court in Ghadimi and was not considered. Reeck, 232 Ariz. at 302, ¶ 9, 304 P.3d at 1125.
. Section 314(a) of the UMDA provides:
A decree of dissolution of marriage or of legal separation is final when entered, subject to the right of appeal. An appeal from the decree of dissolution that does not challenge the finding that the marriage is irretrievably broken does not delay the finality of that provision of the decree which dissolves the marriage beyond the time for appealing from that provision, and either of the parties may remarry pending appeal.
. The Arizona Supreme Court has granted review in Bollermann v. Nowlis, CV-13-0279-PR, and may resolve the appealability and jurisdictional issues addressed in Ghadimi, Kassa, and Reeck.