(dissenting).
[…] {51} A court’s analysis is no different when it is determining the unit of prosecution in a criminal statute. In this case, the question is “What would a reasonable legislator have intended the unit of prosecution to be for possession of child pornography under the Act, considering the language, history, and purposes of the legislation?” If reasonable doubt persists regarding the intended unit of prosecution, the rule of lenity requires courts to interpret the unit to be a single transaction and not multiple offenses. Herron v. State, 1991-NMSC-012, ¶ 14, 111 N.M. 357, 805 P.2d 624.
{52} Section 30-6A-3(A) provides, in relevant part:
It is unlawful for a person to intentionally possess any obscene visual or print medium depicting any prohibited sexual act or simulation of such an act if that person knows or has reason to know that the obscene medium depicts any prohibited sexual act or simulation of such act and if that person knows or has reason to know that one or more of the participants in that act is a child under eighteen years of age.
{53} I conclude that the Legislature intended the unit ofprosecution for possession of child pornography to be based on the number of different children depicted participating in distinct prohibited sexual acts as defined in Section 30-6A-2(A), or the same child or children participating in distinct prohibited sexual acts. I am persuaded that this is the unit of prosecution intended by the Legislature because of the language in the statute that requires proof that the possessor knew or should have known that the obscene medium depicts a prohibited sexual act or simulation of such act — -one of the five acts defined in Section 30-6A-2(A)(l)-(5) — and that the possessor knew or should have known that one or more of the participants in that act is a child under eighteen years of age. Thus, the medium is the set with the subset including a prohibited sexual act and the defendant’s required knowledge that at least one of the participants in the prohibited sexual act is a child.
{54} The purpose of the Act is also instructive.