State v. Schmidt
[…] And if that is true, then today's decision correctly addresses it. If, on the other hand, the statutory exemption is allowable in full with any amount of ownership and full occupation, then today's decision is unnecessary.

. 122 P.3d 781 (Alaska 2005).

. AS 29.45.030(e). Cf AS 29.45.160(b) (providing that real property assessments are "to the record owner" as reflected by the district recorder and that the person "listed as owner is conclusively presumed to be the legal record owner").

. Cf. id. The one sentence in this statutory provision that might suggest such a limitation states that "if two or more persons are eligible for an exemption for the same property, the parties *670shall decide between or among themselves who is to receive the benefit of the exemption."