dissenting.
[…] This purpose has been characterized as a “socially-enforced bargain which compels an employee to give up his valuable right to sue in the courts for full recovery of damages ... in return for a certain, but limited, award. It compels the employer to give up his right to assert common-law defenses in return for assurance that the amount of recovery by the employee will be limited.”
Woody v. Waibel, 276 Or. 189, 195 n. 6, 554 P.2d 492, 495 n. 6 (1976) (quoting Van Horn v. IAC, 219 Cal.App.2d 457, 467, 33 Cal.Rptr. 169, 174 (1963)).
[¶ 22] Section 65-02-20, N.D.C.C., provides: “The organization shall establish a managed care program ... to effect the best medical solution for an injured employee .... ” (Emphasis added.)