dissenting.
[…] b. Engaging in or attempting to engage in sexual contact with another individual or causing or attempting to cause another individual to have sexual contact, if:
(1) The actor knows or should have known that the contact is offensive to the victim; or
(2) The victim is a minor, fifteen years of age or older, and the actor is the minor’s parent, guardian, or is otherwise responsible for general supervision of the victim’s welfare.
N.D.C.C. § 25-03.3-01(9). “Sexual act” is defined as “sexual contact between human beings” and “sexual contact” is defined as “any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of an individual for the purpose of arousing or satisfying sexual or aggressive desires.” N.D.C.C. § 25-03.3-01(6) and (7).
[¶ 30] In this case, Corman was convicted for sexual molestation that took place in 1986. The conduct which was the basis for that conviction meets the statutory definition of sexually predatory conduct.