People v. Hajek and Vo
[…] We have in the past rejected all of these claims. (E.g., People v. Gonzales, supra, 54 Cal.4th at p. 1298; Houston, supra, 54 Cal.4th at pp. 1231-1232; see People v. Lenart (2004) 32 Cal.4th 1107, 1135-1136 [12 Cal.Rptr.3d 592, 88 P.3d 498] [court need not assign a burden of persuasion].) We do so again.

*1247c. CALJIC Nos. 8.85 and 8.88

Defendants raise certain challenges to CALJIC No. 8.85, which sets forth the statutory factors (§ 190.3) to be considered in determining the penalty, and to CALJIC No. 8.88, which guides the jury in how to determine the appropriate penalty.

Pursuant to CALJIC No. 8.85, the jury was instructed to consider “[t]he circumstances of the crime of which the defendant was convicted in the present proceeding and the existence of any special circumstances found to be true . . . .” (§ 190.3, factor (a).) Contrary to defendants’ contentions, this factor is not so overly broad as to allow for the arbitrary and capricious imposition of the death penalty. (Mungia, supra, 44 Cal.4th at p. 1141; People v.