People v. Hajek and Vo
[…] When the court admitted it against both defendants, Vo did not object.

Vo asserts he did object to the admission of page 3 of exhibit No. 65 and exhibits Nos. 72, 73, and 78. However, Vo’s counsel objected on confrontation grounds only with respect to exhibit No. 65 when he specifically invoked *1214the Aranda/Bruton rale. His objections to exhibits Nos. 72, 73, and 78 were all rote and unelaborated objections on the grounds of hearsay, relevance, and Evidence Code section 352, not the confrontation clause.

Under Evidence Code section 353, subdivision (a), a reviewing court cannot grant relief on a claim that evidence was erroneously admitted unless a timely objection was made “and so stated as to make clear the specific ground of the objection or motion.” “ ‘What is important is that the objection fairly inform the trial court, as well as the party offering the evidence, of the specific reason or reasons the objecting party believes the evidence should be excluded, so the party offering the evidence can respond appropriately and the court can