People v. Hajek and Vo
[…] Vo’s counsel responded by *1233“declaring] a conflict of interest” and asking the court to appoint new counsel for Vo, “who has some respect of the court so he is not subjected to a disparate treatment because of what the court believes as to my handling of this matter.” The court denied the request.

b. Exclusion of Dr. Berg’s testimony

Vo contends that the trial court’s exclusion of Dr. Berg’s testimony as a sanction for his counsel’s violation of the court’s discovery order violated his due process right to present a defense. He is wrong. Section 1054.3, subdivision (a)(1), requires the defense to disclose to the prosecution, among other matters, “[t]he names and addresses of persons, other than the defendant, he or she intends to call as witnesses at trial, together with any relevant written or recorded statements of those persons, . . . including any reports or statements of experts made in connection with the case, and including the results of physical or mental examinations . . . which the defendant intends to offer in evidence at the trial.” This provision includes the raw results of standardized psychological and intelligence tests administered by a defense expert upon which the expert intends to rely. (Woods v. Superior Court (1994) 25 Cal.App.4th 178, 184-185 [30 Cal.Rptr.2d 182].)

In this case, while representing that Dr.