People v. Hajek and Vo
[…] The Attorney General contends that Hajek forfeited this and other claims of instructional error regarding the conspiracy instructions by failing to object to them or seek modification in the trial court. In a similar circumstance, we declined to find forfeiture given the substantial rights involved. (Valdez, supra, 55 Cal.4th at p. 151.)

The Attorney General contends that Hajek has forfeited his claim because he failed to object to the instructions at trial. We will entertain his claim pursuant to section 1259, which states in part: “The appellate court may also review any instruction given, refused or modified, even though no objection was made thereto in the lower court, if the substantial rights of the defendant were affected thereby.”

Directing the jury to another defendant’s nondeath sentence as a factor in mitigation is incorrect as a matter of law. (People v.