People v. Hajek and Vo
[…] (People v. Contreras (2013) 58 Cal.4th 123, 139, fn. 17 [165 Cal.Rptr.3d 204, 314 P.3d 450].) We apply this principle here and elsewhere where defendants, separately or jointly, assert on appeal constitutional claims not advanced below.

As relevant here, section 1118.1 provides: “In a case tried before a jury, the court on motion of the defendant or on its own motion, at the close of the evidence on either side and before the case is submitted to the jury for decision, shall order the entry of a judgment of acquittal of one or more of the offenses charged in the accusatory pleading if the evidence then before the court is insufficient to sustain a conviction of such offense or offenses on appeal.”

Our research has yielded no support in case law for the trial court’s transferred intent analogy.

Defendants maintain the People have forfeited this argument because it was not presented at trial.