People v. Hajek and Vo
[…] In sum, we reject defendants’ claims of prosecutorial misconduct.

9. Instructional Error

a. Refusal to give pinpoint instructions

Defendants contend the trial court erroneously refused to give their requested pinpoint instructions directing the jury to consider specific pieces of evidence in mitigation. Vo also claims additional instructional errors.

Vo submitted a lengthy pinpoint instruction directing the jury to consider as mitigating factors six circumstances assertedly relevant to section 190.3, factor (k), which permits consideration of “[a]ny other circumstance which extenuates the gravity of the crime even though it is not a legal excuse for the crime.” (§ 190.3, factor (k).) Among those six named circumstances were “whether another defendant, or defendants, equally culpable, will not be punished by death”26 and “whether the defendant did not use force or *1244violence in an effort to avoid arrest.”