People v. Hajek and Vo
[…] It is not misconduct to argue that “the evidence lacked the mitigating force the defendant claimed for it . . . .” (People v. Raley (1992) 2 Cal.4th 870, 917 [8 Cal.Rptr.2d 678, 830 P.2d 712] [where defendant claimed his confession showed remorse, “the prosecutor was entitled to point out that he had denied culpability until he found out that one of his victims had survived and ‘he’s not going anywhere’ ”].)

*1240Vo next claims the prosecutor impermissibly argued that Vo’s failure to show mercy to the victim should be considered as a factor in aggravation. Not so. Pursuant to section 190.3, factor (k), the jury may consider as a mitigating factor “[a]ny other circumstance which extenuates the gravity of the crime even though it is not a legal excuse for the crime.” It was in the context of discussing the applicability of this factor to defendants that the prosecutor argued that mercy should not be shown to them in any greater measure than they showed mercy to the victim. The argument was permissible. (See People v.