*929Concurring opinion filed by Circuit Judge TATEL.
[…] It is also reflected in statutes and court decisions providing for the sealing of cases in which the defendant was never convicted. See, e.g., N.Y.Crim. Proc. Law § 160.50 (“Upon the termination of a criminal action or proceeding against a person in favor of such person ..., unless ... the court ... determines that the interests of justice require otherwise ..., the record of such action or proceeding shall be sealed.... ”); Ohio Rev.Code § 2953.52 (“Any person, who is found not guilty of an offense by a jury or a court or who is the defendant named in a dismissed complaint, indictment, or information, may apply to the court for an order to seal the person’s official records in the case.”); see also John P.