*929Concurring opinion filed by Circuit Judge TATEL.
[…] Although the fact that such defendants were accused of criminal conduct may remain a matter of public record, they are entitled to move on with their lives without having the public reminded of their alleged but never proven transgressions.
This special interest in shielding those charged with but not convicted of a crime is reflected in state laws that limit the disclosure of criminal history summaries involving data other than convictions. See, e.g., Conn. Gen.Stat. § 54-142n (“Nonconviction information other than erased information may be disclosed only *934to: (1) Criminal justice agencies ...; (2) agencies and persons which require such information to implement a statute or executive order that expressly refers to criminal conduct; (3) agencies or persons authorized by a court order, statute or decisional law to receive criminal history record information.”); Haw.Rev.Stat. § 846-9 (providing that “[dissemination of nonconviction data shall be limited” to certain specified entities, but that “[tjhese dissemination limitations do not apply to conviction data”); see also Reporters Committee, 489 U.S. at 754 n. 2, 109 S.Ct. 1468 (observing that “[i]n