State v. Hemingway
[…] ¶ 15. First, a probationer may not challenge a probation condition in defense of a violation complaint, but must do so earlier, before noncompliance is alleged. State v. Austin, 165 Vt. 389, 401-02, 685 A.2d 1076, 1084-85 (1996). To do so, the proba*447tioner must have the exact language of the condition, not the general description in a plea agreement or the description given orally at sentencing. In this case, the majority of the special probation conditions contained in the plea agreement were worded differently in the probation order. The wording of § 252(c) shows that the Legislature intended that defendant receive in writing the exact wording of the conditions by its requirement that the certificate “explicitly set[] forth the conditions upon which he or she is being released.” (Emphasis added.) Without enforcement of this requirement, defendant will lose the opportunity to challenge probation conditions because he or she will not know that they were imposed.