State v. Hemingway
[…] The State contends that defendant had notice of his probation conditions because he negotiated and signed a plea agreement, which contained the no-abuse-or-harassment clause, and that the court’s findings are adequate and supported by the evidence. Because we agree with defendant that the court’s failure to comply with § 252(c) makes the probation condition unenforceable, we do not reach the parties’ arguments as to defendant’s actual notice of, or agreement with, the condition.

¶ 10. The question of whether the failure to comply with 28 V.S.A. § 252(c) renders a revocation of probation invalid is a legal question, which we consider de novo. See State v. Smith, 2011 VT 83, ¶ 4, 190 Vt. 222, 27 A.3d 362.

¶ 11. The statute at issue provides that a defendant who is placed on probation “shall be given a certificate explicitly setting forth the conditions upon which he or she is being released.” 28 V.S.A. § 252(c). Generally, the imperative “shall” indicates that the provision is mandatory. See In re Green, 2006 VT 88, ¶ 2, 180 Vt. 597, 908 A.2d 453 (mem.).