(Lucas, at p. 814.) As quoted in Lucas, that statute provided: “ ‘When a single-family residence of a husband and wife is acquired by them during marriage as joint tenants, for the purpose of the division of such property upon dissolution of marriage or legal separation only, the presumption is that such single-family residence is the community property of the husband and wife.’ ” (Id. at fn. 2, quoting Civ. Code, former § 5110 [see now Fam. Code, § 2581].) Both of these presumptions favor a finding of community property, and thus they are compatible.
Significantly, the statutory presumption regarding property in the form of joint tenancy applies “[f]or the purpose of division of property on dissolution of marriage.” (Fam. Code, §2581; see Civ. Code, former §5110.) This language suggests that rules that apply to an action between the spouses to characterize property acquired during the marriage do not necessarily apply to a dispute between a spouse and a third party.