Jauregui v. City of Palmdale
[…] Article I, section 7, subdivision (a) states, “A person may not be deprived of life, liberty, or property without due process of law or denied equal protection of the laws . . . .” Article II, section 2 states, “A United States citizen 18 years of age and resident in this state may vote.”