Jauregui v. City of Palmdale
[…] Most of these events which include the election results are postpreliminary injunction matters which are not properly before us. (In re Zeth S. (2003) 31 Cal.4th 396, 405-414 [2 Cal.Rptr.3d 683, 73 P.3d 541]; see California Farm Bureau Federation v. State Water Resources Control Bd. (2011) 51 Cal.4th 421, 442 [121 Cal.Rptr.3d 37, 247 P.3d 112].)

V. DISCUSSION

A. California Voting Rights Act of 2001

The California Voting Rights Act of 2001 was enacted to implement the equal protection and voting guarantees of article I, section 7, subdivision (a) and article ÍI, section 2, which we discuss later. (§ 14031.) Section 14027 sets forth the circumstances where an at-large electoral system may not be imposed to dilute or abridge a protected class’s opportunity to elect candidates: “An at-large method of election may not be imposed or applied in a manner that impairs the ability of a protected class to elect candidates of its choice or its ability to influence the outcome of an election, as a result of the dilution or the abridgment of the rights of voters who are members of a protected class, as defined pursuant to Section 14026.” (See Sanchez v.