Jauregui v. City of Palmdale
[…] Section 14028, subdivision (a) states, “Elections conducted prior to the filing of an action pursuant to Section 14027 and this section are more probative to establish the existence of racially polarized voting than elections conducted after the filing of the action.”

*794There are a variety of factors a court may consider in determining whether an at-large electoral system impairs a protected class’s ability to elect candidates or otherwise dilute their voting power. Section 14026, subdivision (e) states, “The methodologies for estimating group voting behavior as approved in applicable federal cases to enforce the federal Voting Rights Act (42 U.S.C. Sec. 1973 et seq.) to establish racially polarized voting may be used for purposes of this section to prove that elections are characterized by racially polarized voting.” (§ 14026, subd. (e).) Section 14028, subdivisions (b), (c) and (e) identify other factors that may be considered in determining whether racially polarized voting has occurred.3 But proof of an intent to discriminate is not an element of a violation of section 14027. (§ 14028, subd. (d).)