Long Beach Police Officers Assn. v. City of Long Beach
[…] (Maj. opn., ante, at p. 73.)

Second, the majority’s assessment of the public’s interest is inconsistent with the Legislature’s and the voters’ view of that interest. Through the Pitchess statutes (see maj. opn., ante, at pp. 67-68), the Legislature has precluded the general public from obtaining “[pjeace officer . . . personnel records” or “information obtained from these records.” (Pen. Code, § 832.7, subd. (a).) It has specified that this restriction protects records “relating to” (1) an officer’s “advancement, appraisal, or discipline” (id., § 832.8, subd. (d)), and (2) “[c]omplaints, or investigations of complaints, concerning an event or transaction in which [an officer] participated, or which he or she perceived, and pertaining to the manner in which he or she performed his or her duties” (id., § 832.8, subd. (e)). It has authorized law enforcement agencies to “disseminate data regarding the number, type, or disposition of complaints . . . made against [their] officers” only “if that information is in a form which does not identify the individuals involved.” (Id., § 832.7, subd.