MacLean-fogg Company v. United States
[…] The optional nature of the process suggests that it provides a mechanism for respondents “not initially selected” to be excepted from the all-others rate, and was not necessarily intended to inject an additional variable into the mandatory process of calculating the all-others rate.

Indeed, the statute clearly distinguishes voluntary respondents from those that were “initially selected for individual investigation” by Commerce. See id. § 1677m(a). The parties do not dispute that the respondents “initially selected for individual investigation” are the mandatory respondents. And § 1677Í-1 expressly provides that the individual countervailable subsidy rates determined for the mandatory respondents “shall be used to determine the all-others rate under section 1671d(c)(5) of this title.” Id. § 1677f-l(e). Because this section neither forecloses nor mandates inclusion of the voluntary respondent rates in the all-others rate calculation, I would hold that the statute is ambiguous with respect to the precise question presented here.2