The settlement agreement is expansive, but the most contested provisions include the following: (1) Coverall pledges to assign custome
[…] VI
Finally, the district court did not abuse its discretion when it approved the settlement agreement consistent with the Class Action Fairness Act (“CAFA”) notice requirement described in 28 U.S.C. § 1715(b) and (d). CAFA requires that defendants in a class action suit send notice to all relevant state and federal authorities where class members reside. 28 U.S.C. § 1715(b). A court may not issue an order giving final approval of a proposed settlement until 90 days have passed since the relevant authorities were served with notice. 28 U.S.C. § 1715(d). When violations of the 28 U.S.C. § 1715(b) notice requirement occur, “[a] class member may refuse to comply with and may choose not to be bound by a settlement agreement or consent decree.” 28 U.S.C. § 1715(e)(1). Rather than asking to be exempt from the settlement agreement, Singh demands relief beyond the scope of 28 U.S.C. § 1715 — the rejection of the entire settlement agreement.