John N. Kenney v. Samuel C. Liston
[…] reasonable medical expenses.

              Prior to trial, the defendant filed a motion in limine and asserted that only a

portion of each medical bill had been paid, either by the plaintiff (as co-pays or

deductibles) or by the plaintiff’s health insurance carrier (Blue Cross/Blue Shield). By an

agreement between the plaintiff’s medical providers and his health insurance carrier, the

medical bills were discounted, reduced, or adjusted downward.              Because of the

              2
               See W.Va. Code § 57-5-4j [1981] (“Proof that medical, hospital and doctor
bills were paid or incurred because of any illness, disease, or injury shall be prima facie
evidence that such bills so paid or incurred were necessary and reasonable.”).


                                                2
agreement with the health insurance carrier, the remaining, unpaid portions of the

medical bills were “written off” by the plaintiff’s medical providers.