State of West Virginia v. Zachary Allen Knotts, Jr.
[…] building in Oklahoma City in 1995, Pan Am Flight number 103 in Lockerbie in 1988, the
1997 shooting atop the Empire State Building, the 1994 murder of Ari Halberstam on the
Brooklyn Bridge and the 1993 bombing of the World Trade Center, will forever serve to
remind us that terrorism is a serious and deadly problem that disrupts public order and
threatens individual safety both at home and around the world. Terrorism is inconsistent with
civilized society and cannot be tolerated.”).
        14
         See Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2909.23(A)(1)(a)(LexisNexis 2010) (“No person shall
threaten to commit or threaten to cause to be committed a specified offense when both of the
following apply: (1) The person makes the threat with the purpose to do any of the
following: (a) Intimidate or coerce a civilian population[.]”).

                                              12
               Upon appeal, the Court of Appeals of Ohio determined, again based upon the

facts before it and without defining “civilian population,” that the “appellant conveyed