State of West Virginia v. Zachary Allen Knotts, Jr.
[…] police officer by a person who is under arrest, handcuffed, and
              in the patrol car, does not constitute a terrorist act within the
              meaning of West Virginia Code § 61-6-24(a)(3)(B)(iii)(2010)
              because the threatened action was not directed at intimidating or
              coercing the conduct of a branch or level of government.




                                              9
the child died. Id.



              The prosecution, in Morales, charged the defendant with crimes of terrorism

under New York Penal Law § 490.25 (McKinney 2001)(establishing “crime of terrorism”

as “[a] person is guilty of a crime of terrorism when, with intent to intimidate or coerce a

civilian population, influence the policy of a unit of government by intimidation or coercion,

or affect the conduct of a unity of government by murder, assassination or kidnapping, he or

she commits a specified offense.”). The jury convicted the defendant. Upon appeal, the

intermediate appellate court reversed the defendant’s conviction, finding insufficient

evidence to prove “an intent to intimidate or coerce a civilian population because the People