State of West Virginia v. Zachary Allen Knotts, Jr.
[…] could have found the essential elements of the crime proved
              beyond a reasonable doubt.

194 W. Va. at 663, 461 S.E.2d at 169, Syl. Pt. 1. We will now consider the issue before us.

                                       III. Discussion

              The issue before the Court is whether there was sufficient evidence to support

the circuit court’s determination that the Petitioner knowingly and willfully threatened to

commit a terrorist act, with or without the intent to commit the act. W. Va. Code § 61-6-24.

More particularly at issue is whether the Petitioner’s conduct falls within the statutory

definition of “[t]errorist act.” Id. § 61-6-24(a)(3). “Terrorist act” is defined within the

statute as “[l]ikely to result in serious bodily injury or damage to property or the

                                              7
environment; and . . . [i]ntended to . . . [i]ntimidate or coerce the civilian population[.]”9 Id.

(emphasis added).



               The Petitioner argues that his statements to an employee of the credit union