State of West Virginia v. Zachary Allen Knotts, Jr.
[…] facts before it and without defining “civilian population,” that the “appellant conveyed

threats to a fellow employee against his employer while at his place of employment. These

facts are sufficient for the trier of fact to conclude that appellant meant to intimidate the

population at the workplace.” Id. at *3.



               Turning to the facts before us, like the courts in Morales and Laber, we find

it unnecessary to precisely define what constitutes a “civilian population” within the confines

of West Virginia Code § 61-6-24. Instead, this matter is before the Court based upon the

sufficiency of the evidence. In resolving this challenge, under the statute, the State had the

burden of proving that the Petitioner “knowingly and willfully threatened to commit a

terrorist act, with or without the intent to commit the act . . . .” Id. Further, according to the

statute, a “terrorist act” is “[l]ikely to result in serious bodily injury or damage to property

or the environment; and [][i]ntended to . . . [i]ntimidate or coerce the civilian population. .

. .” Id.