State of West Virginia v. Zachary Allen Knotts, Jr.
[…] doubt.” Syl. Pt. 1, State v. Guthrie, 194 W. Va. 657, 461 S.E.2d 163 (1995).
Per Curiam:

              On September 30, 2010, the Petitioner, Zachary Allen Knotts, Jr., was arrested

and charged with the offense of threats of terrorist acts in violation of West Virginia Code

§ 61-6-24 (2013).1 The Petitioner was indicted on February 7, 2011, and the State filed a

motion for a competency evaluation.2 The Circuit Court of Marion County, West Virginia,

held a hearing on the issue of the Petitioner’s competency on March 11, 2011. By order




       1
        West Virginia Code § 61-6-24(b) provides:

                      Any person who knowingly and willfully threatens to
              commit a terrorist act, with or without the intent to commit the
              act, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be
              fined not less than $5,000 nor more than $25,000 or confined in
              a state correctional facility for not less than one year nor more
              than three years, or both.

Additionally “[t]errorist act” is defined within the statute to mean:

              (A) Likely to result in serious bodily injury or damage to
              property or the environment; and
              (B) Intended to:
              (i) Intimidate or coerce the civilian population;