Delaware Riverkeeper Network v. Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
[…] Given the self-evident interrelatedness of the projects as well as their temporal overlap, the Commission was obliged to consider the other three other Tennessee Gas pipeline projects when it conducted its NEPA review of the Northeast Project.

Under applicable NEPA regulations, FERC is required to include “connected actions,” “cumulative actions,” and “similar actions” in a project EA. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.25(a). “Connected actions” include actions that are “interdependent parts of a larger action and depend on the larger action for their justification.” Id. § 1508.25(a)(l)(iii). The four pipeline improvement projects are certainly “connected actions.”

There is a clear physical, functional, and temporal nexus between the projects. There are no offshoots to the Eastern Leg.