dissenting in part and concurring in part.
[…] (citation omitted)). In either situation, however, the Fee Schedule fulfills the statutory directive of controlling costs and promoting predictability while leaving employees reasonable access to necessary care.
Like the Fee Schedule itself, the statutes undergirding the preapproval requirement have seen little change in the years since we decided Hatchett. For example, N.C.G.S. § 97-25, the statute upon which both the claims in this case and those in Hatchett are founded, generally reads the same, stating that compensation “shall be provided by the employer.” Compare N.C.G.S. § 97-25 (1950), with id. § 97-25 (2007). Further, when we decided Hatchett the relevant subsection of N.C.G.S. § 97-90 was nearly identical to its current version, reading that “no physician shall be entitled to collect fees from an employer or insurance carrier until he has made the reports required by the Industrial Commission in connection with the case.” Id. § 97-90(a) (1950). That same statute now provides in part that “no physician or hospital or other medical facilities shall be entitled to collect fees from an employer or insurance carrier until he has made the reports required by the Commission in connection with the case.” Id. § 97-90(a) (2011). Moreover, the Commission’s rule making authority under N.C.G.S. § 97-80 has likewise withstood the test of time, requiring the agency to adopt rules consistent with the Workers’ Compensation Act.