dissenting in part and concurring in part.
[…] Since first recognizing the challenge of managing home health care furnished by immediate family members, the Commission has interpreted the Workers’ Compensation Act to allow the agency to require preapproval for such services. Nevertheless, the majority affords no weight to the Commission’s interpretation — the Fee Schedule — which we approved in Hatchett and the General Assembly accepted for decades. If anything, the 1994 revisions to the Workers’ Compensation Act actually bolstered the Commission’s authority. An *135examination of the current version of section 97-26 makes clear that the power to require preapproval of these services is well within a practical reading of the legislature’s mandate to adopt a Fee Schedule that ensures “(i) injured workers are provided the standard of services and care intended by this Chapter, (ii) providers are reimbursed reasonable fees for providing these services, and (iii) medical costs are adequately contained.” N.C.G.S. § 97-26(a).