dissenting in part and concurring in part.
[…] Id. § 97-90(a) (1950). That same statute now provides in part that “no physician or hospital or other medical facilities shall be entitled to collect fees from an employer or insurance carrier until he has made the reports required by the Commission in connection with the case.” Id. § 97-90(a) (2011). Moreover, the Commission’s rule making authority under N.C.G.S. § 97-80 has likewise withstood the test of time, requiring the agency to adopt rules consistent with the Workers’ Compensation Act. Compare id. § 97-80(a) (2011) (“The Commission shall adopt rules, in accordance with Article 2A of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes and not inconsistent with this Article, for carrying out the provisions of this Article.”), with id. § 97-80 (1950) (“The Commis-sion may make rules, not inconsistent with this article, for carrying out the provisions of this article.”). Consequently, the doctrine of stare decisis directs that our reasoning in Hatchett and our application of the Commission’s Fee Schedule in that case control here.