dissenting in part and concurring in part.
[…] Mehaffey v. Burger King,_N.C._, __,_S.E.2d_, __(2013). The preapproval requirement is a long-established regulation designed to ensure predictability and to control medical costs while balancing employee access to care. Even so, the majority concludes that by the 1994 revisions to the Workers’ Compensation Act, the General Assembly intended to remove the Commission’s power to promulgate this historic prerequisite. Id. at_,_S.E.2d at_. Specifically, the majority relies on the elimination of the phrase “when ordered by the Commission” from section 97-26. That statute now states that the Medical Fee Schedule “shall be adequate to ensure that (i) injured workers are provided the standard of services and care intended by this Chapter, (ii) providers are reimbursed reasonable fees for providing these services, and (iii) medical costs are adequately contained.” N.C.G.S. § 97-26(a) (2011). The 1994 revisions further instructed the Commission to adopt “rules and guidelines” for the provision of “attendant care.” Id. § 97-25.4(a) (2011).