See Marshall v. Miller, 302 N.C. 539, 543-44, 276 S.E.2d 397, 400 (1981). The statute does not, however, prohibit all wrongful conduct stemming from commercial transactions; section 75-1.1 does not, for example, apply to an individual who merely breaches a contract. Mitchell v. Linville, 148 N.C. App. 71, 74, 557 S.E.2d 620, 623 (2001) (“Neither an intentional breach of contract nor a breach of warranty . . . constitutes a violation of Chapter 75.” (citations omitted)).
The General Assembly has provided a means to enforce the mandate of section 75-1.1. Section 75-16 allows any individual who has been “injured by reason of any act or thing done by any other person, firm or corporation in violation of the provisions of this Chapter” to bring a civil action. N.C.G.S. § 75-16 (2011).