N.C. State Highway Comm’n v. Helderman, 285 N.C. 645, 654, 207 S.E.2d 720, 727 (1974) (citation and quotation marks *92omitted); see also 24 Samuel Williston & Richard A. Lord, A Treatise on the Law of Contracts § 64:4, at 50 (4th ed. 2002). As a result, when transacting parties willingly and honestly negotiate a transaction, generally the transaction is not said to be unfair or deceptive.
Our legislature has created an exception to this prevailing rule in section 75-38 of our General Statutes. In that section the General Assembly made it illegal and a violation of section 75-1.1 to engage in price gouging during an emergency or during an abnormal market disruption. N.C.G.S. § 75-38 (2011). When such an event occurs individuals may not “sell or rent or offer to sell or rent any goods or services which are consumed or used as a direct result of an emergency or which are consumed or used to preserve, protect, or sustain life, health, safety, or economic well-being of persons or their property with the knowledge and intent to charge a price that is unreasonably excessive under the circumstances.” Id. § 75-38(a). The legislature listed several factors that must be considered in determining “whether a price is unreasonably excessive,” including whether the “price charged by the seller is attributable to additional costs imposed by the seller’s supplier or other costs of providing the good or service during the triggering event.” Id. § 75-38(a)(l). This section’s prohibition on “unreasonably excessive” prices expires at the end of the “triggering event.” Id. § 75-38(c), (d).