State v. Ellison
[…] We allowed defendants’ petitions for discretionary review, State v. Ellison, — N.C. —, 722 S.E.2d 593 (2012); id. at —, 722 S.E.2d at 594 (2012), to determine whether the total weight of pills and tablets should be used to calculate liability under the trafficking provisions of the Controlled Substances Act.

In 1980 the General Assembly amended the Controlled Substances Act by adding a provision to further deter the distribution and use of opium derivatives. Act of June 25, 1980, ch. 1251, sec. 6, 7, 1979 N.C. Sess. Laws (2d Sess. 1980) 173, 174-78. Now codified at N.C.G.S. § 90-95(h)(4), the opium trafficking statute reads:

Any person who sells, manufactures, delivers, transports, or possesses four grams or more of opium or opiate, or any salt, compound, derivative, or preparation of opium or opiate (except apomorphine, nalbuphine, analoxone and naltrexone and their respective salts), including heroin, or any mixture containing such substance, shall be guilty of a felony which felony shall be known as “trafficking in opium or heroin” and if the quantity of such controlled substance or mixture involved:
a.