Matthew W. Pitts v. Amanda M. Moore
[…] Riendeau, 2000 ME 198, ¶ 24, 761 A.2d 291 (“ ‘The natural right of a parent to the care and control of a child should be limited only for the most urgent reasons.’ ” (quoting Merchant v. Bussell, 139 Me. 118, ¶ 122, 27 A.2d 816 (1942))); see also 18-A M.R.S. § 5-204(c) (2013) (permitting the court to appoint a guardian for a minor, absent consent of the minor’s parents, if “a living situation has been created that is at least temporarily intolerable for the child”); 22 M.R.S. § 4003(2) (2013) (authorizing the State to remove children from the custody of their parents “only where failure to do so would jeopardize their health or welfare”).