dissenting.
[…] Because I conclude that the Board properly exercised jurisdiction, I would reach the merits of the Board’s decision, and would affirm.
A. The Board’s Authority
[¶ 28] As the Court notes, 5 M.R.S. § 18252 (2013), which applies to Kennebec County because the County offers employees a choice between Social Security and MPERS membership, offers no guidance concerning the extent of the Board’s authority to make final decisions in matters involving enrollment and election procedures. Thus, we must look to section 17103, which outlines the Board’s authority and responsibilities. This section provides that “[t]he board shall in all cases make the final and determining administrative decision in all matters affecting the rights, credits and privileges of all members of all programs of the retirement system[.]” 5 M.R.S. § 17103(6) (emphasis added).
[¶ 29] The Court dismisses the fact that all three employees involved in this case are current MPERS members, pointing out that they were not members at the time of the incidents that gave rise to these proceedings.