Nooner v. State
[…] In his brief, he refers primarily to the 2007 report of Dr. Xavier Amador, Ph.D., which he attached to his motion and his brief, that documents how Nooner suffered chronic physical abuse and neglect during his childhood and that he also has a long and well-documented history of severe mental illness and was ultimately diagnosed with Schizophrenia. He also refers to the confession his accomplice made during federal-habeas proceedings that it was he, not Nooner, who actually committed the murder. See Ark.Code Ann. § 5-4-605(5) (Repl.2013) (specifying that it is |ma mitigating circumstance that “[t]he capital murder was committed by another person and the defendant was an accomplice and his or her participation was relatively minor”).

As we observed when reciting the procedural history of this ease, the Eighth Circuit Court of Appeals found no merit to Nooner’s claim of actual innocence based on his accomplice’s recantation of his statements to police and his posttrial confession.