FACTS AND LEGAL PROCEEDINGS
[…] Woodland concludes that because it would be reasonable to so rely, and because HABC was given sufficient information to pursue further investigation of a possible claim, the trial court did not err in finding good cause.
To address these arguments, we start with the pertinent statute. The Legislature granted courts the authority to “entertain” a lead paint suit even without notice, upon a showing of “good cause.” CJP § 5-304(d) (“[U]pon motion and for good cause shown the court may entertain the suit even though the required notice was not given.”). The trial court, exercising its discretion, found that Woodland had good cause for failing to comply fully with the notice requirement of the LGTCA. In order to determine whether the court abused its discretion, we must first examine the reasoning the court employed in finding good cause.