State v. Charles E. Butts
[…] Wis. Stat. § 970.03(5).

       ¶33   Contrary to petitioners' assertions the statute does

not    create    a   confrontation     right.          As   the   Padilla     court

explained, Wis. Stat. § 970.03(5) does not require the State to

present      a   defendant    with     hearsay      declarants        for    cross-

examination, rather it "permits cross-examination of only those
people actually called to the stand."              110 Wis. 2d at 424.            This

interpretation is supported by the Judicial Council Note (1990)

to Wis. Stat. § 970.03 which states "[t]he right to confront

one's accusers does not apply to the preliminary examination."

Accordingly, we conclude that the petitioners have failed to

demonstrate beyond a reasonable doubt that Wis. Stat. § 970.038

violates any constitutional or statutory right to confrontation.

                                        C


                                       13