Dissenting:
[…] Secretary of Health & Hum. Servs., 635 F.2d 15, 20 (1st Cir.1980) (reversing Secretary’s decision that claimant’s rejection of spinal surgery barred him from disability benefits “[gjiven the uncertain (and sometimes adverse) consequences of spinal surgery”) (internal quotation marks omitted). While Social Security regulations require claimants to follow “treatment prescribed by [a] physician” to receive benefits, the same regulations make clear that if the claimant has “a good reason” for not following the prescribed treatment, rejection of treatment -will not be held against the claimant. 20 C.F.R. § 416.930(a) & (b); see Molina v. Astrue, 674 F.3d 1104, 1114 (9th Cir.2012); SSR 96-7p, 1996 WL 374186 (July 2, 1996). The regulations further specify that an example of “a good reason for not following treatment” is that “[t]he treatment because of its enormity (e.g., open heart surgery) ... is very risky for you.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.930(c)(4). Finally, Sherman did purse several treatments for his back pain other than surgery (epidurals, pain medication, physical therapy).
In short, the fact that Sherman has not yet had spinal surgery can have no bearing on his credibility.