¶ 5. We conclude that the prosecutor's comments during the sentencing hearing did not constitute a material and substantial breach of the
[…] Wis. Stat. § 973.01(8).
Defendants are advised at the time of sentencing that the amount of time he or she must actually serve in prison may be extended as provided in Wis. Stat. § 302.113(3), and that because of such extensions the person "could serve the entire bifurcated sentence in prison." Wis. Stat. § 973.01(8)(a)4. Wisconsin Stat. § 302.113(3) provides that, if an inmate "violates any regulation of the prison or refuses or neglects to perform required or assigned duties," the Department of Corrections may extend the inmate's term of confinement.
Further, even if we accepted Bokenyi's reading of the prosecutor's reference to the letter, a defendant is entitled to resentencing only if a breach is not "merely a technical breach." Williams, 249 Wis. 2d 492, ¶ 38.