¶ 5. We conclude that the prosecutor's comments during the sentencing hearing did not constitute a material and substantial breach of the
[…] Wis. Stat. § 972.14(3)(b). In fact, if a prosecutor fails to comply with the Crime Victim Rights Act, he or she can be fined. Wis. Stat. § 950.11.
¶ 62. Before pronouncing sentence, the circuit court is also required by statute to "inquire of the district attorney whether he or she has complied" with the requirements of the crime victim rights laws. Wis. Stat. § 972.14(2m). The court is further required to "determine whether a victim of a crime considered at sentencing wants to make a statement to the court." Wis. Stat. § 972.14(3)(a). "If a victim wants to make a statement, the court shall allow the victim to make a statement in court or to submit a written statement to be read in court." Id. The statute does not specify any particular party to read the statement. In fact, the sole limitation on the victim's statement is that it be "relevant to the sentence." Id. Again, if a judge does not ensure compliance with the victims' rights statutes, the judge can be fined. Wis.