¶ 43. Thus, I conclude that the legislature has spoken and PBT results are not admissible for the purpose of confirming or dispelling intoxication or a specific alcohol concentration when these considerations are an element of the crime. Accordingly, I would conclude and decide that the PBT results were inadmissible as a matter of law.
¶ 44. For the foregoing reasons, I respectfully concur.
¶ 45. I am authorized to state that Justices PATIENCE DRAKE ROGGENSACK and MICHAEL J. GABLEMAN join this concurrence.
Wisconsin Stat. § 343.303 provides, in relevant part:
The result of the preliminary breath screening test shall not he admissible in any action or proceeding except to show probable cause for an arrest, if the arrest is challenged, or to prove that a chemical test was properly required or requested of a person under s. 343.305(3).
For example, in order to find Rocha-Mayo guilty of homicide by intoxicated use of a motor vehicle, contrary to Wis.